Privacy Policy

I. General Provisions
  1. We put strong emphasis on protecting the personal data of our students and other individuals who provide us with their personal data. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is providing you with the necessary information on how OAK’S LAB Academy s.r.o., Identification Company No. 068 72 522, with its registered seat at Londýnská 254/7, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2 (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “OOOA”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is receiving, storing and further processing your personal data in relation to the provision of our services to you, in particular our educational programmes, accommodation, catering, entertainment and other associated services (hereinafter referred to as “Academy”), operation of our website https://oakslab.academy (hereinafter referred to as “Site”), our mobile applications designed to run on a mobile device or on your PC (hereinafter referred to as “App”) and via e-mail contact@oakslab.academy (hereinafter referred to “E-mail”), and how we protect such personal data. (Academy, Site, App or E-mail jointly hereinafter referred to as “Services”)
  2. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, therefore you, if you are a natural person or an entrepreneur. All the Services that we provide are designated to you as our potential or current client (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “student”)
  3. This Privacy Policy explains and informs you on (i) how we, collect, and process your personal data (ii) your rights and the means by which you may exercise them.
  4. We recommend that you get fully acquainted with this Privacy Policy. By using our services and by providing us with your personal data you confirm that you have been informed about the usage of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.
  5. This Privacy Policy provides you with the necessary information in regard to the Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, No. 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).
II. Controller of the Personal Data
  1. The controller of your personal data is the company OAK´S LAB Academy s.r.o., Identification Company No. 068 72 522, with its registered seat at Londýnská 254/7, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2, registered in the Commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 289642.
  2. You may reach us on our e-mail contact@oakslab.academy, our telephone number +420 774 552 029 or on our address Old Town Square 14, Prague 120 00, Czechia (hereinafter referred to as “Contact details”).
  3. For your information, we are not obliged by law to designate a data protection officer in accordance with the Sec. 37 of the GDPR.
III. Terms and Definitions Used in the Privacy Policy
  1. Personal Data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, surname, date of birth, location data, email;
  2. Processing of Personal Data – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on your personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  3. Controller – means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data; where the purpose and means of such processing are determined by the Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by the Union or Member State law; for means of this Privacy Policy it is OKSL;
  4. Processor – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
  5. Purpose – is the reason why the controller is processing your personal data;
  6. Legitimate Interest – are the purposes of the controller, processor or other entity that are determined by the Union or Member States law;
  7. Cookies – a cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. The cookies we use may be divided as those used by us as first party cookies (technical cookies) which are necessary to provide you with functionality of the site and third party cookies – which are cookies from different domain (for advertising and marketing purposes);
  8. Recipient – the person that receives the personal data;
  9. Third Party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;
  10. Consent – a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wishes by which you, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifiy agreement to the processing of personal data relating to you.
IV. Purposes, Method and Period of Time of Processing the Personal Data
  1. In order to provide you with our educational Academy programmes you enrolled in and to receive the Services, we need to know and process your personal data. We process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract between you and OOOA. The lawfulness of the processing is based on the contracts obligation, legitimate interests pursued by us or consent on processing of the personal data.
  2. Sources of the Personal Data. We receive your personal data from various sources, which are in particular:
    • When you apply for the Academy programme via the Site, App, E-mail or through other means of communication;
    • When you use our Services via the App, Site or E-mail.
  3. Scope of Processing. We only process the personal data that is provided to us from you via the sources as described above. In particular the following personal data is concerned:
    • Name and surname, e-mail, telephone number, address of permanent residence, date of birth, nationality, payment details and no. of your bank account, account login details, IP address of your electronic device, CV that contains your professional experience, level of your formal education, your skills and other qualification;
    • On the basis of your consent to process personal data we process your photograph and visual recordings;
    • Further we process information about your bank details, the Academy programm you have signed up for, your payments, invoices with your personal details, etc.
  4. Purpose and Duration of the Processing. We process the personal data for the purpose of providing you the Services and processing of your order regarding the Services. We process some of your personal data even after the contractual relationship is terminated. We process your personal data for the following purposes:
    • We process your personal data for the purpose of providing our Services to you, fulfilment of the contract, for sending reminders on payment and for potential complaint proceedings. We store the personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship we have with you. For this purpose the lawfulness of processing is based on the necessary performance of the contract and/or for the protection of our legitimate interest (to provide you information regarding the contract, to transfer the personal data to third persons for the purposes of the administration of the personal data).
    • Personal data such as your photographs and visual recordings are processed on the basis of the consent to process your personal data. This consent is granted for the period of 5 years. You may withdraw your consent of such processing at any time and in accordance with the Sec. 9.6 of this Privacy Policy.
    • Some of your personal data is listed on documents relating to the accounting (invoices, bills etc.). For example the Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on accounting or the Act No. 235/2004 Coll., on value added tax make us obliged to store those documents for the time period of up to 10 years. If there is such legal obligation, we store such documents together with your personal data for the time period as stated by law.
    • In case you would not have fulfilled one of your obligations to pay for our Service or you would have caused us damage or harm, we can further your personal data on the basis of the legitimate interest consisting of recovery of our claims against you and/or to protect and enforce our claims. For this purpose we can process your personal data for the period of time corresponding to the statutory limitation period.
  5. Cookies.
    1. While using our Site we may process your personal data via cookies.
    2. We use the following types of cookies:
      • Technical cookies that are necessary to ensure the correct function of the Website;
      • Third party cookies: HotJar, Google Analytics, and Facebook Pixel to collect analytics for marketing purposes. Intercom for providing our users with a quick way to get in touch with us.
    3. You may erase the cookies from your electronic device at any time. The detailed information regarding the cookies are provided on the website of the appropriate website browser provider.
V. Transfer of the Personal Data to Third Persons and the Beneficiaries of the Personal Data
  1. We are authorized to transfer the personal data we collect to third persons who provide services relating to the provision of our Services, including administration of the data, IT, legal or accounting support, organization and storage of the personal data etc. These parties are in the position of processors of your personal data.
  2. Beneficiaries of the collected personal data are in particular the following subjects:
    • Our sister company OAK´S LAB s.r.o., with its registered office at Londýnská 254/7, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2, Identification Company No. 052 18 390 or daughter company that may be established (hereinafter referred to as “OAK´S LAB Group”). The personal data are shared inside the OAK´S LAB Group for the purpose of administrative support, using the shared software or hardware services;
    • With our suppliers of IT systems, who may have in specific cases access to your personal data, including the provider of our cloud services where we store all of our data, including personal data, which are:
      • Google LLC, with its registered office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States;
      • Slack Technologies Limited, 4th Floor, One Park Place, Hatch Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland; and
    • With our external providers of accounting services that are necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations; and
    • With our external providers of legal services that are necessary for enforcement of our claims and for protection of our legal entitlements. (hereinafter referred to as “Processors”)
  3. We provide you with a guarantee that we have concluded a contract on processing of personal data with the Processors, which ensures the same level of safety for your personal data as those described in this Privacy Policy.
  4. We, including the Processors, are obliged to keep all the personal data confidential. The exemption is the duty to report your personal data to the designated public authorities and other entities who are entitled to request the personal data by law (i.e. Police of the Czech Republic, Tax authority etc.).
VI. Security of your personal data
  1. We have introduced to our system necessary technical and organizational measures of internal control and processes of safety of the information that are in compliance with best practices corresponding to the potential risk to you. At the same time we take into consideration the perspective of future technological progress in order to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure, access or its loss. These measures include, but are not limited to, employees’ data protection training, regular backups of data, data recovery procedures, a mechanism of responsibility for an infringement of protected data, software and hardware protection and two-factor authorization logins to access data, where applicable.
VII. Information for children
  1. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register on our Site, App or for Services or send any personal data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal data, please contact us at contact@oakslab.academy.
VIII. Your rights as a subject of personal data
  1. If you exercise your right in accordance with this Sec. 8 of the Privacy Policy or in accordance with other applicable legal provision, we will inform every Processor who is processing such data, if such communication to the Processor is possible and/or does not require unreasonable effort about the adopted measure of your personal data.
  2. If you wish to exercise your rights or to receive the relevant information, contact us via one of our Contact details. When you contact us, we have to ask you to provide us with your identification information or other personal data, which you have provided us earlier. The provision of such information is necessary for the verification if it is you who has actually sent such request. We will provide you with an answer no later than one month after receiving such request, whereby we retain the right to extend the length of response by two months.
  3. Your Rights. In accordance with the applicable law you may require access to your personal data, which we, as a controller of personal data, process, the right for rectification, erasure or transferability, right to lodge a complaint and right to require the restriction of the processing. At any time you may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data.
  4. Rectification of your Personal Data. In accordance with GDPR you have the right for the rectification of the personal data that you share with us. If you have a request for rectification of your personal data, you may contact us with a request via one of our Contact details. We accept measures to ensure that you have your personal data up-to-date and correct. Anytime you may contact us with a request if we still process your personal data.
  5. Erasure of your Personal Data. Anytime you may provide us with a request for erase your personal data. After you contact us with such request we will erase all your personal data from our databases without undue delay, unless we process some of your personal data for the purpose of performance of the contract, because of our legal obligation or if it is in our legitimate interest. Further we, as well as all the Processors, will erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent to process personal data or if the law requires it.
  6. Withdrawing the Consent to Processing your Personal Data. Anytime you may withdraw the consent for us to process your personal data that you granted us without giving us any reason. If you want to withdraw your consent let us know via one of our Contact details and we will erase your personal data in accordance with the Sec. 8.5 of this Privacy Policy. Please take into account that the withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing on the basis of given consent.
  7. Access and Transferability of your Personal Data. You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us. If you require, we can transfer all or only part of your personal data (processed on the basis of the contract or consent) directly to a third person (other controller of personal data), whom you mention in your request for the transfer of the personal data, if such request will not have negative effect on the rights and freedom of other persons and will be technically feasible.
  8. Restriction of the Processing. If you request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, especially in cases when you doubt the accuracy, lawfulness or our need to process your personal data, we will restrict the processing of your personal data to the necessary minimum (processing for assessment, enforcement or defence of our legal claims or because of the protection of right of another natural or legal person or from other reasons). However if the restriction of the processing is cancelled and we will continue in processing of your personal data, we will give you a notice about this without undue delay.
  9. A Complaint at the Office for Personal Data Protection. You have a right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of personal data at the Office for personal data protection (in Czech “Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů”), with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, website www.uoou.cz.
IX. Updating of this Privacy Policy
  1. We continuously update this Privacy Policy. Any change to this Privacy Policy is effective after it is made public on the following website: www.oakslab.academy/privacy-policy